Ambassador of Pakistan has a courtesy call with Director General of CCC
H.E Amjad Ali Sher, Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to the Kingdom of Cambodia, had a courtesy call with H.E Nguon Meng Tech, Director General of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce on August 07, 2013. H.E Ambassador recalled a good cooperation between Cambodia and Pakistan. However, it is noted that the current trade volume between both countries is not up to the satisfied level yet. H.E Ambassador would like to see more interaction and more exchanged business trips between Cambodia and Pakistan. He invited Cambodia businessmen to visit International Expo in Pakistan on September 26-29, 2013. In addition to this, a group of Pakistan businessmen also planned to visit Cambodia for one to one meeting. The Embassy is proposing to Ministry of Commerce of the Kingdom of Cambodia to establish a Joint Business Council for both countries. This would help boosting business interaction and trade volume.
H.E Nguon Meng Tech said CCC is pleased to work closely with the Embassy of Pakistan to promote trade between both countries. So far CCC has never had chance to visit Pakistan yet. This year CCC considers to organize a business trip to Pakistan in respond to Ambassador's invitation. CCC supports the idea of establishing the Joint Business Council.  CCC will invite its members to visit Pakistan and to participate in one to one meeting in September. CCC is looking forward to cooperating with the Embassy of Pakistan for future activities.
Love to share on: