BECOME A MEMBER        |        ខ្មែរ    EN
Embassy of South Africa and CCC to launch get-to-know South Africa event
H.E Ruby Marks, Ambassador of South Africa to the Kingdom of Thailand, met H.E Nuong Meng Tech, Director General of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce, on June 21, 2013. H.E Ambassador elaborated the intent of South Africa to see the increased trade volume and trade relation with Cambodia. As a good starting point, H.E Ambassador suggested to organize an event called get-to-know South Africa. This event would provide good opportunity for Cambodia businessmen to meet their counterparts from South Africa and get to know South Africa: economy, business opportunity, and specialized products. Then, following this event, the Chamber of Commerce from both countries would sign MOU at appropriate date. H.E Ambassador also invited Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (CCC) to lead Cambodia delegates to visit South Africa in the near future.
H.E Nguon Meng Tech warmly welcomed Ambassador's intent. He said CCC fully supports this intent to strengthen the trade relation between Cambodia and South Africa. In fact, CCC had a plan to visit South Africa last year. However, due to the tight schedule with ASEAN Summit, CCC could not make it. Regarding the get-to-know South Africa event, H.E Nguon Meng Tech recommended to launch on early November 2013, just before the Water Festival. CCC will coordinate closely with the Embassy of South Africa to finalize the date and invite its members to participate in this event. CCC will also keep in touch with its counterpart, South Africa Chamber of Commerce, for MOU and future cooperation.