Business Dialogue: Cambodian Chamber of Commerce and China Council for the Promotion of International Trade
A group of Chinese delegates from Nanning, China, led by Mr. Wan Jifei Chairman of China Council for the Promotion of International Trade (CCPIT), had a business meeting with Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (CCC) on May 24, 2011. Oknha Hann Khieng, vice president of CCC, on behalf of Neak Oknha Kith Meng, president of CCC, warmly welcomed the delegates. Oknha Hann Khieng said that the delegates had chosen the right time to visit Cambodia, the time that the economy is growing steadily. There are a lot of potential areas including agriculture and construction. Currently, the agriculture equipment is in high demand. He also recalled the smooth cooperation between Cambodian and Chinese businessmen. The Chinese investors have been investing a lot in Cambodia these recent years in areas such as mine and oil exploration, construction, and hydropower.
Mr. Wan Jifei said that CCPIT and CCC signed MOU in 2004. Since then, the cooperation has run smoothly. The main purpose of this visit is to discuss the potential areas and to study how to strengthen the cooperation in the future. He added that Cambodia is a trusted partner for China. Cambodia has a good leadership and is a stable county. Cambodia locates in a good geography and is rich in natural resources. Cambodia has a big demand in construction. This visit would provide great opportunity for both Cambodian and Chinese companies to explore their business partners. In the future, CCPIT would like to co-organize a seminar, forum, or trade fair with CCC to provide opportunity and ease for businessmen.  During the meeting, Nanning delegates invited CCC members to attend the Nanning expo to be held on October 2011, and thanked CCC and Ministry of Commerce of Cambodia for always supporting this event.